Skip to content

velour garments hoodie

Google Trends rising search · first seen 5 Feb 2024 · breaking out now

"velour garments hoodie" is a search that Google Trends flagged as rising among people searching for hoodies, first seen on 5 Feb 2024 in the US, the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, Germany and France. It has been recorded 55 times since; its biggest jump was 55,300% on 1 Sep 2026 — a Breakout, Google's label for growth above 5,000%. Right now it is rising in the Past day and Past 7 days windows in the United Kingdom and France.

🦸 hoodie POD Brand + product
First seen
5 Feb 2024
2 years ago
Last seen
15 Oct 2026
15 Oct 08:01 UTC
Times recorded
55
11 window/country combos
Peak
55,300%
1 Sep 2026
Countries
🇺🇸 🇬🇧 🇨🇦 🇦🇺 🇩🇪 🇫🇷
US, GB, CA, AU, DE, FR
Windows
1H · 4H · 1D · 7D · 30D
ever rising in

Right now (last 24 hours)

1D 7D 🇬🇧 United Kingdom 🇫🇷 France best 5,050% · Breakout

Last 90 daysLast 24 months

Highest growth recorded each day, across every window and country.Highest growth recorded in each month.

Daily peak, last 90 days 0 55,300% 55,300% · 1 Sep 18 Jul 17 Aug 16 Sep 15 Oct
Daily peak, last 90 days: 2026-07-18: 0, 2026-07-19: 0, 2026-07-20: 0, 2026-07-21: 0, 2026-07-22: 0, 2026-07-23: 0, 2026-07-24: 0, 2026-07-25: 0, 2026-07-26: 0, 2026-07-27: 0, 2026-07-28: 0, 2026-07-29: 0, 2026-07-30: 0, 2026-07-31: 0, 2026-08-01: 0, 2026-08-02: 0, 2026-08-03: 0, 2026-08-04: 0, 2026-08-05: 0, 2026-08-06: 0, 2026-08-07: 0, 2026-08-08: 0, 2026-08-09: 0, 2026-08-10: 0, 2026-08-11: 0, 2026-08-12: 0, 2026-08-13: 0, 2026-08-14: 0, 2026-08-15: 0, 2026-08-16: 0, 2026-08-17: 0, 2026-08-18: 0, 2026-08-19: 0, 2026-08-20: 0, 2026-08-21: 0, 2026-08-22: 0, 2026-08-23: 0, 2026-08-24: 0, 2026-08-25: 0, 2026-08-26: 0, 2026-08-27: 0, 2026-08-28: 0, 2026-08-29: 0, 2026-08-30: 0, 2026-08-31: 0, 2026-09-01: 55300, 2026-09-02: 0, 2026-09-03: 120, 2026-09-04: 8600, 2026-09-05: 0, 2026-09-06: 0, 2026-09-07: 0, 2026-09-08: 0, 2026-09-09: 0, 2026-09-10: 0, 2026-09-11: 0, 2026-09-12: 0, 2026-09-13: 0, 2026-09-14: 0, 2026-09-15: 0, 2026-09-16: 0, 2026-09-17: 0, 2026-09-18: 0, 2026-09-19: 0, 2026-09-20: 0, 2026-09-21: 0, 2026-09-22: 0, 2026-09-23: 0, 2026-09-24: 0, 2026-09-25: 0, 2026-09-26: 0, 2026-09-27: 0, 2026-09-28: 0, 2026-09-29: 0, 2026-09-30: 0, 2026-10-01: 0, 2026-10-02: 0, 2026-10-03: 0, 2026-10-04: 0, 2026-10-05: 0, 2026-10-06: 18850, 2026-10-07: 0, 2026-10-08: 0, 2026-10-09: 0, 2026-10-10: 0, 2026-10-11: 0, 2026-10-12: 9950, 2026-10-13: 0, 2026-10-14: 350, 2026-10-15: 5050
Monthly peak, last 24 months 0 55,300% 55,300% · Sep 2026 Nov 2024 Jul 2025 Mar 2026 Oct 2026
Monthly peak, last 24 months: 2024-11-01: 10250, 2024-12-01: 21250, 2025-01-01: 20200, 2025-02-01: 5750, 2025-03-01: 0, 2025-04-01: 300, 2025-05-01: 0, 2025-06-01: 5150, 2025-07-01: 11850, 2025-08-01: 170, 2025-09-01: 0, 2025-10-01: 16450, 2025-11-01: 20850, 2025-12-01: 11600, 2026-01-01: 0, 2026-02-01: 0, 2026-03-01: 0, 2026-04-01: 0, 2026-05-01: 0, 2026-06-01: 0, 2026-07-01: 0, 2026-08-01: 0, 2026-09-01: 55300, 2026-10-01: 18850

Same period in 2025

18 Jul 2025 – 15 Oct 2025 · peak 11,850%

Daily peak, same period in 2025 0 11,850% 11,850% · 22 Jul 18 Jul 17 Aug 16 Sep 15 Oct
Daily peak, same period in 2025: 2025-07-18: 0, 2025-07-19: 0, 2025-07-20: 0, 2025-07-21: 2600, 2025-07-22: 11850, 2025-07-23: 9150, 2025-07-24: 0, 2025-07-25: 0, 2025-07-26: 0, 2025-07-27: 0, 2025-07-28: 0, 2025-07-29: 0, 2025-07-30: 0, 2025-07-31: 0, 2025-08-01: 0, 2025-08-02: 0, 2025-08-03: 0, 2025-08-04: 0, 2025-08-05: 0, 2025-08-06: 0, 2025-08-07: 0, 2025-08-08: 0, 2025-08-09: 0, 2025-08-10: 0, 2025-08-11: 0, 2025-08-12: 0, 2025-08-13: 0, 2025-08-14: 0, 2025-08-15: 0, 2025-08-16: 0, 2025-08-17: 0, 2025-08-18: 0, 2025-08-19: 0, 2025-08-20: 0, 2025-08-21: 0, 2025-08-22: 0, 2025-08-23: 0, 2025-08-24: 0, 2025-08-25: 170, 2025-08-26: 0, 2025-08-27: 0, 2025-08-28: 0, 2025-08-29: 0, 2025-08-30: 0, 2025-08-31: 0, 2025-09-01: 0, 2025-09-02: 0, 2025-09-03: 0, 2025-09-04: 0, 2025-09-05: 0, 2025-09-06: 0, 2025-09-07: 0, 2025-09-08: 0, 2025-09-09: 0, 2025-09-10: 0, 2025-09-11: 0, 2025-09-12: 0, 2025-09-13: 0, 2025-09-14: 0, 2025-09-15: 0, 2025-09-16: 0, 2025-09-17: 0, 2025-09-18: 0, 2025-09-19: 0, 2025-09-20: 0, 2025-09-21: 0, 2025-09-22: 0, 2025-09-23: 0, 2025-09-24: 0, 2025-09-25: 0, 2025-09-26: 0, 2025-09-27: 0, 2025-09-28: 0, 2025-09-29: 0, 2025-09-30: 0, 2025-10-01: 0, 2025-10-02: 0, 2025-10-03: 0, 2025-10-04: 0, 2025-10-05: 0, 2025-10-06: 0, 2025-10-07: 0, 2025-10-08: 0, 2025-10-09: 0, 2025-10-10: 0, 2025-10-11: 0, 2025-10-12: 0, 2025-10-13: 0, 2025-10-14: 0, 2025-10-15: 0

Same period in 2024

18 Jul 2024 – 15 Oct 2024 · peak 15,750%

Daily peak, same period in 2024 0 15,750% 15,750% · 30 Aug 18 Jul 17 Aug 16 Sep 15 Oct
Daily peak, same period in 2024: 2024-07-18: 0, 2024-07-19: 0, 2024-07-20: 0, 2024-07-21: 0, 2024-07-22: 0, 2024-07-23: 0, 2024-07-24: 0, 2024-07-25: 0, 2024-07-26: 0, 2024-07-27: 0, 2024-07-28: 0, 2024-07-29: 0, 2024-07-30: 0, 2024-07-31: 0, 2024-08-01: 0, 2024-08-02: 0, 2024-08-03: 0, 2024-08-04: 0, 2024-08-05: 0, 2024-08-06: 0, 2024-08-07: 0, 2024-08-08: 0, 2024-08-09: 0, 2024-08-10: 0, 2024-08-11: 0, 2024-08-12: 0, 2024-08-13: 0, 2024-08-14: 0, 2024-08-15: 0, 2024-08-16: 0, 2024-08-17: 0, 2024-08-18: 0, 2024-08-19: 0, 2024-08-20: 0, 2024-08-21: 0, 2024-08-22: 0, 2024-08-23: 0, 2024-08-24: 0, 2024-08-25: 0, 2024-08-26: 0, 2024-08-27: 0, 2024-08-28: 0, 2024-08-29: 0, 2024-08-30: 15750, 2024-08-31: 0, 2024-09-01: 0, 2024-09-02: 0, 2024-09-03: 0, 2024-09-04: 0, 2024-09-05: 0, 2024-09-06: 0, 2024-09-07: 0, 2024-09-08: 0, 2024-09-09: 0, 2024-09-10: 0, 2024-09-11: 0, 2024-09-12: 0, 2024-09-13: 0, 2024-09-14: 0, 2024-09-15: 0, 2024-09-16: 0, 2024-09-17: 0, 2024-09-18: 0, 2024-09-19: 0, 2024-09-20: 90, 2024-09-21: 0, 2024-09-22: 0, 2024-09-23: 0, 2024-09-24: 0, 2024-09-25: 0, 2024-09-26: 0, 2024-09-27: 0, 2024-09-28: 0, 2024-09-29: 0, 2024-09-30: 0, 2024-10-01: 0, 2024-10-02: 0, 2024-10-03: 0, 2024-10-04: 0, 2024-10-05: 0, 2024-10-06: 0, 2024-10-07: 0, 2024-10-08: 0, 2024-10-09: 0, 2024-10-10: 0, 2024-10-11: 0, 2024-10-12: 0, 2024-10-13: 0, 2024-10-14: 0, 2024-10-15: 0

Tracking coverage has grown over the years (more niches, countries and time windows), so earlier years can under-count.

Search demand by month

Google Ads · data through Jul 2026

Demand holds up year-round: around 2,400 searches a month, at its best 5,400 in Nov 2023.

Monthly searches on Google (Google Ads), through Jul 2026 0 5,400 5,400 · Sep 2024 Aug 2024 Apr 2025 Dec 2025 Jul 2026
Monthly searches on Google (Google Ads), through Jul 2026: 2024-08-01: 2400, 2024-09-01: 5400, 2024-10-01: 3600, 2024-11-01: 4400, 2024-12-01: 3600, 2025-01-01: 3600, 2025-02-01: 2900, 2025-03-01: 2400, 2025-04-01: 1900, 2025-05-01: 1600, 2025-06-01: 1300, 2025-07-01: 2400, 2025-08-01: 3600, 2025-09-01: 4400, 2025-10-01: 3600, 2025-11-01: 5400, 2025-12-01: 3600, 2026-01-01: 2400, 2026-02-01: 1900, 2026-03-01: 1600, 2026-04-01: 1300, 2026-05-01: 1300, 2026-06-01: 880, 2026-07-01: 880
~2,400 searches/month on average Ad competition: High

Search "velour garments hoodie" on

Google Trends
Etsy Google Images All matching rows

Ask an AI about this keyword

Why it is trending, trademark risk, 10 design angles and keywords. Opens your own ChatGPT, Claude or Perplexity with the data and a ready-made brief — nothing is sent from this site.

ChatGPT ↗ Claude ↗ Perplexity ↗ View as Markdown

Copied — paste it into any AI chat.

FAQ

When did "velour garments hoodie" start trending?
Google Trends first listed it as a rising search on 5 February 2024 in the US, the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, Germany, France. It has been recorded 55 times since, peaking at 55,300% on 1 September 2026.
Where is "velour garments hoodie" rising right now?
In the last 24 hours it appeared in the Past day, Past 7 days windows for the United Kingdom, France, with a best growth of 5,050% (Breakout).
How does this year compare with last year?
Over the same 90 days in previous years its best daily growth was 11,850% in 2025, 15,750% in 2024, against 55,300% in the last 90 days — a recurring window worth planning for.
How many people search for "velour garments hoodie"?
Google Ads counted an average of 2,400 searches a month over the year to Jul 2026, peaking at 5,400 in Nov 2023. Demand holds up across the year.
Can I put "velour garments hoodie" on a shirt or a listing?
Probably not as written: the phrase names a brand, so a listing that uses the brand name risks a takedown. Design around the style or the topic people want, not the name.
Is it a good keyword for print-on-demand designs?
It passes the print-on-demand filter (people search for it together with hoodies). Check the trademark status of any brand or name in the phrase before using it on a listing.

Source: Google Trends rising searches. Updated 15 Oct 2026, 13:25 UTC.

Watchlist