Skip to content

godzilla ornament

Google Trends rising search · first seen 24 Nov 2023

"godzilla ornament" is a search that Google Trends flagged as rising among people searching for ornaments, first seen on 24 Nov 2023 in the US. It has been recorded 79 times since; its biggest jump was 13,150% on 30 Nov 2024 — a Breakout, Google's label for growth above 5,000%. Right now it is rising in the Past 7 days window in the US.

🎄 ornament POD Design topic ⚠️ Needs a licence
First seen
24 Nov 2023
2 years ago
Last seen
15 Oct 2026
15 Oct 00:02 UTC
Times recorded
79
5 window/country combos
Peak
13,150%
30 Nov 2024
Countries
🇺🇸
US
Windows
1H · 4H · 1D · 7D · 30D
ever rising in

Right now (last 24 hours)

7D 🇺🇸 United States best 170%

Last 90 daysLast 24 months

Highest growth recorded each day, across every window and country.Highest growth recorded in each month.

Daily peak, last 90 days 0 550% 550% · 10 Oct 18 Jul 17 Aug 16 Sep 15 Oct
Daily peak, last 90 days: 2026-07-18: 0, 2026-07-19: 0, 2026-07-20: 0, 2026-07-21: 0, 2026-07-22: 0, 2026-07-23: 0, 2026-07-24: 0, 2026-07-25: 0, 2026-07-26: 0, 2026-07-27: 0, 2026-07-28: 0, 2026-07-29: 0, 2026-07-30: 0, 2026-07-31: 0, 2026-08-01: 0, 2026-08-02: 0, 2026-08-03: 0, 2026-08-04: 0, 2026-08-05: 0, 2026-08-06: 0, 2026-08-07: 0, 2026-08-08: 0, 2026-08-09: 0, 2026-08-10: 0, 2026-08-11: 0, 2026-08-12: 0, 2026-08-13: 0, 2026-08-14: 0, 2026-08-15: 0, 2026-08-16: 0, 2026-08-17: 0, 2026-08-18: 0, 2026-08-19: 0, 2026-08-20: 0, 2026-08-21: 0, 2026-08-22: 0, 2026-08-23: 0, 2026-08-24: 0, 2026-08-25: 0, 2026-08-26: 0, 2026-08-27: 0, 2026-08-28: 0, 2026-08-29: 0, 2026-08-30: 0, 2026-08-31: 0, 2026-09-01: 0, 2026-09-02: 0, 2026-09-03: 0, 2026-09-04: 0, 2026-09-05: 0, 2026-09-06: 0, 2026-09-07: 0, 2026-09-08: 0, 2026-09-09: 0, 2026-09-10: 0, 2026-09-11: 0, 2026-09-12: 0, 2026-09-13: 0, 2026-09-14: 0, 2026-09-15: 0, 2026-09-16: 0, 2026-09-17: 0, 2026-09-18: 0, 2026-09-19: 60, 2026-09-20: 0, 2026-09-21: 0, 2026-09-22: 0, 2026-09-23: 0, 2026-09-24: 0, 2026-09-25: 0, 2026-09-26: 0, 2026-09-27: 0, 2026-09-28: 0, 2026-09-29: 0, 2026-09-30: 0, 2026-10-01: 0, 2026-10-02: 0, 2026-10-03: 0, 2026-10-04: 0, 2026-10-05: 0, 2026-10-06: 0, 2026-10-07: 0, 2026-10-08: 0, 2026-10-09: 0, 2026-10-10: 550, 2026-10-11: 250, 2026-10-12: 200, 2026-10-13: 250, 2026-10-14: 250, 2026-10-15: 0
Monthly peak, last 24 months 0 13,150% 13,150% · Nov 2024 Nov 2024 Jul 2025 Mar 2026 Oct 2026
Monthly peak, last 24 months: 2024-11-01: 13150, 2024-12-01: 6600, 2025-01-01: 0, 2025-02-01: 0, 2025-03-01: 0, 2025-04-01: 0, 2025-05-01: 0, 2025-06-01: 0, 2025-07-01: 0, 2025-08-01: 0, 2025-09-01: 0, 2025-10-01: 0, 2025-11-01: 0, 2025-12-01: 0, 2026-01-01: 0, 2026-02-01: 0, 2026-03-01: 0, 2026-04-01: 0, 2026-05-01: 0, 2026-06-01: 0, 2026-07-01: 0, 2026-08-01: 0, 2026-09-01: 60, 2026-10-01: 550

Same period in 2024

18 Jul 2024 – 15 Oct 2024 · peak 11,600%

Daily peak, same period in 2024 0 11,600% 11,600% · 12 Oct 18 Jul 17 Aug 16 Sep 15 Oct
Daily peak, same period in 2024: 2024-07-18: 0, 2024-07-19: 0, 2024-07-20: 0, 2024-07-21: 0, 2024-07-22: 0, 2024-07-23: 0, 2024-07-24: 0, 2024-07-25: 0, 2024-07-26: 0, 2024-07-27: 0, 2024-07-28: 0, 2024-07-29: 0, 2024-07-30: 0, 2024-07-31: 0, 2024-08-01: 0, 2024-08-02: 0, 2024-08-03: 0, 2024-08-04: 0, 2024-08-05: 0, 2024-08-06: 0, 2024-08-07: 0, 2024-08-08: 0, 2024-08-09: 0, 2024-08-10: 0, 2024-08-11: 0, 2024-08-12: 0, 2024-08-13: 0, 2024-08-14: 0, 2024-08-15: 0, 2024-08-16: 0, 2024-08-17: 0, 2024-08-18: 0, 2024-08-19: 0, 2024-08-20: 0, 2024-08-21: 0, 2024-08-22: 0, 2024-08-23: 0, 2024-08-24: 0, 2024-08-25: 0, 2024-08-26: 0, 2024-08-27: 0, 2024-08-28: 0, 2024-08-29: 0, 2024-08-30: 0, 2024-08-31: 0, 2024-09-01: 0, 2024-09-02: 0, 2024-09-03: 0, 2024-09-04: 0, 2024-09-05: 0, 2024-09-06: 0, 2024-09-07: 0, 2024-09-08: 0, 2024-09-09: 0, 2024-09-10: 0, 2024-09-11: 0, 2024-09-12: 0, 2024-09-13: 0, 2024-09-14: 0, 2024-09-15: 0, 2024-09-16: 0, 2024-09-17: 0, 2024-09-18: 0, 2024-09-19: 0, 2024-09-20: 0, 2024-09-21: 0, 2024-09-22: 0, 2024-09-23: 0, 2024-09-24: 0, 2024-09-25: 0, 2024-09-26: 0, 2024-09-27: 0, 2024-09-28: 0, 2024-09-29: 0, 2024-09-30: 0, 2024-10-01: 0, 2024-10-02: 0, 2024-10-03: 0, 2024-10-04: 0, 2024-10-05: 0, 2024-10-06: 0, 2024-10-07: 0, 2024-10-08: 0, 2024-10-09: 0, 2024-10-10: 0, 2024-10-11: 0, 2024-10-12: 11600, 2024-10-13: 0, 2024-10-14: 0, 2024-10-15: 0

Tracking coverage has grown over the years (more niches, countries and time windows), so earlier years can under-count.

Search demand by month

Google Ads · data through Aug 2026

Searches peak in November–December — 5,400 a month at the top against ~95 in May, the quietest month. To catch the season, listings should be live by September.

Monthly searches on Google (Google Ads), through Aug 2026 0 4,400 4,400 · Nov 2024 Sep 2024 May 2025 Jan 2026 Aug 2026
Monthly searches on Google (Google Ads), through Aug 2026: 2024-09-01: 390, 2024-10-01: 720, 2024-11-01: 4400, 2024-12-01: 4400, 2025-01-01: 390, 2025-02-01: 140, 2025-03-01: 110, 2025-04-01: 110, 2025-05-01: 110, 2025-06-01: 110, 2025-07-01: 170, 2025-08-01: 170, 2025-09-01: 320, 2025-10-01: 720, 2025-11-01: 2900, 2025-12-01: 2900, 2026-01-01: 260, 2026-02-01: 140, 2026-03-01: 110, 2026-04-01: 170, 2026-05-01: 110, 2026-06-01: 210, 2026-07-01: 210, 2026-08-01: 210
~720 searches/month on average Ad competition: High

Search "godzilla ornament" on

Google Trends
Etsy Google Images All matching rows

Ask an AI about this keyword

Why it is trending, trademark risk, 10 design angles and keywords. Opens your own ChatGPT, Claude or Perplexity with the data and a ready-made brief — nothing is sent from this site.

ChatGPT ↗ Claude ↗ Perplexity ↗ View as Markdown

Copied — paste it into any AI chat.

Related rising searches about "godzilla"

FAQ

When did "godzilla ornament" start trending?
Google Trends first listed it as a rising search on 24 November 2023 in the US. It has been recorded 79 times since, peaking at 13,150% on 30 November 2024.
Where is "godzilla ornament" rising right now?
In the last 24 hours it appeared in the Past 7 days window for the US, with a best growth of 170%.
How does this year compare with last year?
Over the same 90 days in previous years its best daily growth was 11,600% in 2024, against 550% in the last 90 days — a recurring window worth planning for.
How many people search for "godzilla ornament"?
Google Ads counted an average of 720 searches a month over the year to Aug 2026, peaking at 5,400 in Dec 2023. Demand is seasonal — plan for November–December and have listings live by September.
Can I put "godzilla ornament" on a shirt or a listing?
It is a topic search, but the phrase names a person, team, character, title or brand: a design about it needs their permission, and a listing that uses the name risks a takedown. Design around the theme people want and keep the wording your own.
Is it a good keyword for print-on-demand designs?
It passes the print-on-demand filter (people search for it together with ornaments); 4 related rising searches about "godzilla" are listed below. Check the trademark status of any brand or name in the phrase before using it on a listing.

Source: Google Trends rising searches. Updated 15 Oct 2026, 04:47 UTC.

Watchlist